Privacy Policy

PETERER Rechtsanwalt Notar AG

1. General information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously. The following provisions of this privacy policy provide you with an overview of the type, scope and purpose of processing your personal data when using our website. 

This privacy policy applies exclusively to the use of our website and to the registration for our newsletter. All information published on this website or in our newsletter is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Furthermore, the use of the website or the registration for our newsletter does not in any way create a legal or mandate relationship between the visitor or recipient and PETERER Rechtsanwalt Notar AG. 

This privacy policy therefore explicitly does not refer to data which is exchanged within the scope of a client relationship with PETERER Rechtsanwalt Notar AG. Legal (client-attorney) privilege applies to this data without exception. 

2. Legal basis of the data processing

The processing of your personal data on our website is generally subject to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP). Nevertheless, it is possible, when accessing our website from abroad, that foreign data protection laws such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may apply. 

3. Contact details of the responsible person

Responsibility for processing of your personal data on our website:

PETERER Rechtsanwalt Notar AG (CHE-204.535.672)

Rosenbergstrasse 87
9000 St.Gallen
Switzerland

Tel.: +41 71 277 83 83
E-mail: info@peterer-legal.com
Website: www.peterer-legal.com

4. Type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data

a) When visiting our website

When you visit our website, general, technical visit information is automatically recorded in so-called log files. This includes in particular the following personal data:

  • IP address of the device used;
  • Browser type and language;
  • Operating system of the device you are using;
  • Date and time of the visit; and
  • Name of the website from which our website was accessed.

The collection and processing of the above-mentioned personal data is carried out in order to 

  • ensure our website can be used without any problems (connection establishment); 
  • permanently ensure and increase the security and stability of our systems;
  • constantly improve our Internet offer; and 
  • for the purpose of generating internal statistics. 

When collecting and processing your personal data, no identification of the user takes place and the IP address used by your device is automatically anonymised. Furthermore, no connection is made between the above-mentioned, automatically collected personal data and other personal data stored by us. 

b) Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be used to uniquely identify your browser and store additional information such as user preferences. When you access our website, cookies are automatically stored on the device you use. It is not possible for us to identify you directly through cookies.

Cookies enable us to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. We also use cookies for statistical purposes to track how many people visit our website.

Cookies are usually accepted automatically by your browser. However, it is possible at any time to configure your browser so that no cookies are stored or a message appears when you receive a new cookie.

If you use our website without accepting cookies, we may not be able to provide you with the full content or functionalities of our website. 

c) Tracking and analysis tools

We use tracking and analysis tools in order to design our website according to your needs and to optimise it continuously. We also use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate the use of our website. 

These measurements are only ever performed anonymously on our website. It is possible that the data collected by us, or by the third party providers of such technical systems, may be passed on to third parties for processing.

The most commonly used web analysis tool is Google Analytics from Google LLC, based in the USA. The data that is collected can therefore generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google LLC is currently listed on the Privacy Shield List, which guarantees that a level of data protection equivalent to European and Swiss law exists.

If data is transmitted to a server of Google LLC in the USA, the 

IP addresses are made anonymous by activating IP anonymisation, so that the address cannot be assigned to a specific person. Furthermore, the anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser is not combined with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and anonymised there.

The collection and processing of this data by means of Google Analytics can be objected to. To do so, you must set an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your information in the future when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is offered by Google and is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

d) Newsletter

If you have registered for our newsletter with your e-mail address or if you have given us your e-mail address within the scope of our services, you will receive our newsletter. At the end of every newsletter we send out there is a link that you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to info@peterer-legal.com.

Our newsletter is sent via MailChimp, a mailing platform from Rocket Science Group LLC, based in the USA. MailChimp is allowed to use your data in pseudonymous form to improve and optimise the services of MailChimp and to collect statistics. Under no circumstances is MailChimp allowed to use your data to contact you or to pass on your data to third parties.

Rocket Science Group LLC is currently listed on the Privacy Shield List, which guarantees that a level of data protection equivalent to European and Swiss law exists. 

5. Forwarding of data to third parties

a) Basic principle

In general, we only forward your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights.

b) When visiting our website

As part of your visit to our website, we forward your personal data to third parties, including our web hosting provider, if this is necessary in order to make use of the website. Our website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. Your personal data will be forwarded to our web hosting provider in order to provide the website and maintain its functionality. 

6. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to assert your data protection rights at any time and to receive information about the personal data that we store about you, on your request; 
  • the right to have incorrect personal data corrected; 
  • the right to have your personal data deleted, as long as this does not conflict with a legal retention obligation or a permission that allows us to process the personal data;
  • the right to limit the processing of your personal data, if the accuracy is disputed and the processing is unlawful, but you prefer to limit processing instead of having the data deleted;
  • the right to reclaim the personal data from us, which you have provided (right to data portability); 
  • the right to object to data processing, if reasons exist relating to the specific situation of the affected persons. This general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We are only obliged to implement such a general right of objection if you provide us with reasons of overriding importance (e.g. a possible risk to life or health);
  • you also have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data. You can contact the supervisory authority at your place of residence, work or the location of the suspected data protection violation.

You can also contact us regarding the above-mentioned issues by sending an e-mail to info@peterer-legal.com. We may require appropriate proof of your identity in order to process your requests. The legality of the data processing, which is carried out prior to the receipt of a revocation of the consent to process personal data, remains unaffected by the objection or revocation.

7. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us, in connection with the utilisation of our website, against unintentional, illegal or unauthorised manipulation, deletion, modification, disclosure or use, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technological developments. Furthermore, our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are also obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations. Any liability for the loss of personal data or their knowledge and use by third parties, which are made known to us in the course of using our website, is excluded.

8. Data retention

We only store your personal data for as long as legally required or in accordance with the processing purpose. For analyses, we store your personal data until the analysis has been completed. Retention obligations, which require us to store data for a certain period of time, are based on accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication records, concluded contracts and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to provide you with services, the data will be blocked. This means the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

9. Timeliness and amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time to reflect current circumstances. The respective current and binding version is available on our website. If we have made changes to this privacy policy, they will apply from the time they are published on our website. 

PETERER Rechtsanwalt Notar AG, January 2020